Skip to content



i-exceed Privacy Policy

Last updated on 22 June, 2020

i-exceed Technology Solutions Private Limited, its subsidiaries and branches (hereinafter referred as “i-exceed”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to respect your privacy and choices. We value the trust you place in us. That’s why, we maintain the highest security standards for securing your information.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) specifies the manner in which we collect, receive, store, process, handle, disclose, transfer and deal with Personal Information (as defined below) of individuals including our customers, prospects, suppliers, visitors and users of our websites https://www.i-exceed.com/ and https://forum.appzillon.com/ (collectively referred to as “Websites”) which is collected, received or obtained through our Websites, support portals or provided to us by you or by the legal entity that you represent while participating in our events, trade shows, webinars, campaigns and demonstration of our products and/or services.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before using/accessing the Websites. By using/accessing the Websites you accept and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information We May Collect

For the purpose of this policy, “Personal Information” is any information/ data including the information specified below which you provide voluntarily to i-exceed through any means and in any manner whatsoever and includes information that may be collected whenever you access or use the Websites such as internet protocol address, browser type, internet service provider, cookies, etc. When you send emails or other communications to i-exceed, i-exceed may retain those communications to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve the services.

Customer or Prospect

Individual name, email address, designation, company information, Social media profiles (LinkedIn, twitter), country, telephone number. website registration details such as username/password

Event attendee (events, trade shows, webinars, campaigns and demonstration of our products and/or services)

Name, email address, social media profiles (LinkedIn, twitter), business address, company-related information, travel arrangements and meal preferences.

Usage Information

Information about your visits to our Websites, information about your computer/browser and about your visits to our Websites, site navigation collected via cookies.

3rd party

We may receive information about you from your work colleagues or other personnel in your company or business.

We may collect information about your professional and personal interests that you made available on social media platforms (LinkedIn, twitter)

In general, you may browse our Websites without providing any Personal Information. However we collect certain information that requires your consent.

In order to understand the manner in which we collect and use cookies, please refer to our cookie policy.

Use of Personal Information

We use Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • For providing you our products and/or with support for our products and services including customer support;
  • For sending you information related to our products and services;
  • To help promote a safe service on the Websites and protect the security and integrity of the Websites;
  • To improve Websites’ navigation, better usability, troubleshooting, improve performance of our Websites, analyse trends and usage related to products and services we offer;
  • To detect, prevent and protect us from any errors, fraud and other criminal or prohibited activity on the Websites;
  • To improve and personalize your experience on our Websites and to show content and advertisements relevant to your visit to our Websites;
  • To communicate important notices or changes in the products or services provided by us, use of the Websites and the terms which govern the relationship between you and us;
  • To measure, monitor and optimize our marketing efforts & campaigns;
  • To analyze aggregated and statistical data (general demographics, page hits, unique URL visits, etc);
  • To contact to and to respond to your queries/comments which you may send us;
  • To process job applications and partner requests that are applied in the sections of our Websites;
  • For responding to government/law enforcement or a competent authority conducting an investigation;
  • To carry out i-exceed’s obligations and enforce i-exceed’s rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and i-exceed.

In order to purchase our products and services, you will be required to mandatorily share certain basic Personal Information with us. If you choose not to provide the required Personal Information, then we will not be able to provide you with information about our products and services.

Wherever possible, while providing the information to us, we indicate which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional for You. You always have the option to not provide the non-compulsory Personal Information to Us. In the event you choose not to provide any information requested by us,  you may not be able to access or use a particular service or feature or content on the Websites, which requires You to provide such information. If you provide your personal information to us, we will use this Personal Information in connection to the reason for which it was provided.

Data Security, Sharing, Disclosure and Storage of your Personal Information

 i-exceed adopts reasonable and appropriate security practices including administrative, physical security, technical controls to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction, and alteration of the information in compliance with applicable laws. We cannot however ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to i-exceed or guarantee that your Personal Information and/or other non-Personal Information provided while accessing the Websites may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by a breach of any of our security measures and safeguards. It is further clarified that you have and so long as you access and/or use the Websites, the obligation to ensure that you shall at all times, take adequate physical, managerial, and technical safeguards, at your end, to preserve the integrity and security of your data which shall include and not be limited to your Personal Information.

We may disclose Your Personal Information to our subsidiaries and group entities, third party vendors including service vendors such as hosting providers, recruitment platforms, email distribution platforms, contractors, consultants, and other service providers who work for i-exceed and are bound by contractual obligations to keep such Personal Information confidential and not disclose it further, use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them and maintain the same level of data protection that is adhered to by us. This disclosure may be required for us, for instance, to provide You access to our products and services, for undertaking auditing or data analysis, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our products and/or services. We do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without Your explicit consent.

i-exceed may disclose your information including your Personal Information, to the extent necessary: (i) to comply with laws and to respond to lawful requests and legal processes, (ii) to protect the rights and property of i-exceed, our customers, the users of our Websites, our business partners and others, and (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety and assets of i-exceed, its subsidiaries and branches, our customers, the users of our Websites, our business partners or any other person. In such an event, i-exceed is in no manner responsible for informing you or seeking your approval or consent.

We may, in compliance with applicable laws, share/transfer/assign any and all of your Personal Information and other information with any other business entit(ies), in the event of a merger, sale, re-organization, amalgamation, joint ventures, assignment, restructuring of business or transfer or disposition of all or any portion of our business.

Links to Other Third – Party Sites and Collection of Information

Our Websites may link you to other third – party platforms (“Third – Party Sites”) that may collect your Personal Information including your IP address, browser specification, or operating system. i-exceed is not in any manner responsible for the security of such information or their privacy practices or content of those Third – Party Sites. Additionally, You may also encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Third – Party Sites and it is hereby clarified by i-exceed that the Websites do not control the use of cookies by these Third – Party Sites. These third-party service providers and Third-Party Sites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage and retention of your information that you may be subject to. This Privacy Policy does not govern any information provided to, stored on, or used by these third-party providers and Third-Party Sites. We recommend that when you enter a Third-Party Site, you review the Third-Party Site’s privacy policy as it relates to safeguarding of your information.

 Your Consent and discretion 

By accepting the provisions of the Privacy Policy and providing your Personal Information to i-exceed, you consent to i-exceed collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information including your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw your consent and we will stop processing your Personal Information, unless there is another legal ground for processing your Personal Information. Any withdrawal of the consent must be sent in writing to info@i-exceed.com.

In case you do not provide your consent or later withdraw your consent relating to any Personal Information relating to the Websites, we request you not to access the Websites, and we also reserve the right to not provide you any services and/ or the content on the Websites. In such a scenario, i-exceed may delete your information (personal or otherwise) or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to you.

Promotional emails

You have absolute right to opt out of promotional emails. You can do this by following instructions in the marketing communication we send to you. In cases you are an existing customer and you opt out of marketing communications, you might still receive information related to service and support of the products and services from i-exceed.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the unconditional right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time, without specifically notifying You of such changes. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes. You can determine if changes have been made by checking the “Last Updated” legend above. Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy shall signify Your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same.

Data Retention

Your Personal Information will not be retained for a period more than necessary to fulfil purposes outlined in this policy or required by required by law.

Grievance Officer:

If You have any grievance with respect to the Privacy Policy or the Websites, You may write to the grievance officer, the name and contact details have been provided below:

Name: Karthik Sivaprakasam

Email: info@i-exceed.com

Questions?

Please feel free to contact us at info@i-exceed.com regarding any questions on the Privacy Policy.